"Our OOTY trip "
Went to Ooty in SEP 2010 with my family member’s.
It's a well planned trip & we enjoyed a lot.
Day 1: (3- Sep 2010)
We left the home @ 7:00 PM, had dinner @ Saravana bhavan,
Egmore. Reached Chennai central station on-time. To our surprise my uncle & anty came before us. My cousine sush
& vivek joined us later. We had a
nice photo shoot in the 8th Platform where Nilgiri Express was parked. The
things are going fine till 9:00 PM, the train left & my bro(vamsi) missed
the train. He came in Alleppey express (Unreserved) & caught us at
Mettupalayam.
Day 2: (4- Sep 2010)
We reached kovai @ 5:00 AM, as planned we refreshed
ourselves before reaching Mettupalayam @ 6:15 AM. vamsi took an un-reserved
ticket from Mettupalayam to Ooty & he was in the queue. After Photo session
in the front side of NMR train we had Breakfast there the station. It was a
malayali stall & the idli was somewhat good. The NMR train started nicely @
7:10 AM exactly. We took more number of photos until we reached Kallar. After
that there is a high climb area, where the train was not able to run further.
So the Authorities decided to return the train to Mettupalayam. We’re very much
frustrated & the train was returned to Mettupalayam. They railway
authorities told that they will arrange a bus to Ooty, but the plan was
cancelled & we get the bus to Coonoor, as the bus to Ooty was over crowd.
We reached Coonoor after 12:00 PM. From there we got another bus to Ooty. We
reached Ooty and went to “Hotel Nahar” in Charing Cross. The Unlimited Lunch
costs ~ 85 rupees, except the rice quality the lunch was good.( We can go with
a family, as the restaurant is so nice.) A very good travel guide we got.
Sarath arranged a very nice cottage in the uphill of Ooty called “Delightz Inn”
After refresh in the cottage, we went for Boating.
There is a chill breeze & mist wherever we went. Bought
Dinner for the day @ Dhaba (Non veg), Hotel saravanas (veg) & returned to
Cottage @ 7:00 PM. We started the camp Fire @ 8:00 PM, where vamsi, vivek
taught us a padukas dance. Sure, no one will forget the movements, steps &
the talk that made laughs. With pakoda & chips, I enjoyed the chill weather.
After 9:00 PM we ate dinner (Kanchu pona chappathi….) & went to bed after
10:00 PM.
Day 3: (5-
Sep 2010)
Most of us
woke up @ 6:00 AM & I shooted some colorful pictures of morning Ooty.
After
having idly (7.50/each) & bread jam from the delightz inn cottage, we
vacated the room at 9:00 AM. The room rent is 2,250 & the camp fire costs
800rs. We fill our water cans & went to Pykara. First we saw the pine
forest we took some snaps, went for boating, then to falls & then to 9th
mile – a shooting spot, where the mountain is covered with green grass, where
some of us went for a horse riding (300 for a full round, 100 for a half
round). Then we went for unlimited lunch (Good) @ Hotel thendral after 2:30 PM.
Then we went to Botanical Garden after 3:00 PM (Spent very less time), as we
need to reach Doddabetta before 5:00 PM. The valley is covered with mist &
we hadn’t seen the beautiful view. One thing we learnt there is not to eat
radish which looks like Apple at a cost of 10 per packet. From there we went to
Kattabettu (my uncle’s native, on the way to Kotagiri, lies off Kotagiri –
Coonoor road). We reached there after 7:00 PM. It’s a village of Padukas, we
got a warm welcome by them (as most of us never expected a welcome message form
neighbours). vivek showed his school, his mother made us a chicken kulambu (Non
veg), Avarai kulmabu (veg) with meals for our dinner. After 10:00 PM we slept
in his house.
Day 4: (6- Sep 2010)
After 6:00 AM, we went to shit, then we played foot
ball in the school ground. His mother made us a NA2 (paniyaram, taste like
appam in Madurai area, made from ravai & looked like a poori). After
breakfast we left there @ 11:00 AM. We went to lambs rock in coonoor, there we
saw the valley is full of mist, we had a good time there & bought spices,
oils (which was not cheaper as expected). Then we went to Dolphin’s nose, there
we saw the beautiful view of Catherine falls. From there we went to Tea factory
(Brooke lands, Karanchi). There they showed how the tea leaves are processed.
Unfortunately the Factory is holiday on Monday, but they showed the process
(10/- ticket). Then we purchased tea packets @ 180/kg. From there we went to
buy chocolate @ Mayur outlet. The chocolate costs RS 40 per 100 gms, RS 110 per
300 gms. Then we returned to Coonoor @ 4:30 PM. As the cost of entrance for
Sims park looked too high (20 per each) & we doesn’t have the time, we
changed our plan & bought varukki in the Indian bakery (close to bus stand)
@ 90 per kg. We left there nearly @ 5:30 PM & reached Mettupalayam @ 7:00
PM. vivek & vamsi went to buy idlis, Parthi went to check the status of
reservation, as we’re in RAC. Our tickets are confirmed, we left there @ 7:45
PM, had our dinner on the way to Kovai & nearly @ 9:30 PM, vamsi get into
the train from Tirupur, as he left us from Mettupalayam & went to his
banglore (for studies).and then we all re-turned to Chennai……………..:)